ko thai restaurant
Thai Restaurants in Fort Worth, Texas
4.5 (246)
| Category | Thai Restaurants · Asian fusion restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 725 W Magnolia Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76104 |
| Area | Fort Worth, Texas |
| Phone | (469) 978-0744 |
| Google rating | 4.5 (246) |
Hours
| Monday | 11 am–10 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 am–10 pm |
| Wednesday | 11 am–10 pm |
| Thursday | 11 am–10 pm |
| Friday | 11 am–11 pm |
| Saturday | 11 am–11 pm |
| Sunday | 11 am–10 pm |
About ko thai restaurant
Located at 725 W Magnolia Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76104, ko thai restaurant operates as a thai restaurant serving Fort Worth in Texas. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as asian fusion restaurant, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
Portion sizes and pricing swing widely across this group, from a $10 lunch bowl to a multi-course tasting menu at an upscale sushi counter, so checking recent reviews and photos is more useful than the price range alone. In Fort Worth, dinner reservations for popular izakaya, hot pot and Korean BBQ spots fill up on Friday and Saturday nights, so booking ahead or arriving at opening is worth it. Many restaurants across Texas run daily lunch specials on weekdays that are not listed on the dinner menu, so it is worth asking. Halal, vegetarian and gluten-free options vary a lot by kitchen; call ahead if you have a dietary restriction rather than assuming the menu will note it.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. On most of those days it is open 11 am–10 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach ko thai restaurant at (469) 978-0744; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is kothai.co, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
Customers rate it 4.5 out of 5 on Google across 246 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded thai restaurants in Fort Worth.
Fort Worth is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Traffic in Fort Worth peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all thai restaurants in Fort Worth or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Christina C 2 months ago
The Gyoza was the star of the show! Will be returning just to experience it in my mouth again! The crying tiger steak was flavorful but unfortunately they served it to me almost well done when I asked for medium rare. Would have rated this spot 5 stars if not for that. Beautiful atmosphere, friendly staff. Highly recommended this spot for some elevated Thai food.
Heather Watson 2 months ago
The service was good and attentive, and everyone I interacted with was friendly. I initially tried sitting outside, but the odor from trash cans placed along the sidewalk was unpleasant enough that I decided to move indoors. The ambiance was just okay. The restaurant feels larger than it actually is, even with the upstairs seating, and the layout seemed a bit awkward. I felt like every customer noticed when I walked in, which made the space feel less intimate and comfortable. For lunch, I ordered a few appetizers and a glass of wine. Unfortunately, the food was disappointing. The gyoza and shumai were served with a sweet sauce rather than the savory, umami-style sauce I expected, and the addition of cheese to the gyoza did not work for me. Both tasted more like something that came from a frozen box than freshly prepared restaurant appetizers. The crab rangoons were also noticeably sweet, even without the dipping sauce, and the ingredients did not seem particularly high quality. To be fair, I did not order any traditional Thai entrees, so those may be much better. Based on my experience, however, the appetizers were not enough to make me want to return and find out.
Bond_Girl 3 months ago
I had a great experience here — both the food and the service were excellent. We ordered the Gyoza as an appetizer, and for our main dishes we chose the Kra-Praw with chicken and the E-San Classic. The Gyoza (6 pieces, we ate 2 before taking the picture) filling was moist and delicious. The dipping sauce could use a little less sugar and a hint of vinegar, but overall it was enjoyable. The Kra-Praw had great flavor. The dish could use a bit more vegetables, but the taste made up for it. Next time we’ll just order it with extra veggies. The E‑San Classic was also delicious and came with sticky rice and papaya salad. One thing to note: the menu says it comes with half a chicken, but it was actually two bone‑in chicken thighs. I didn’t mind, but it would be helpful if the menu description were updated. The chicken was cooked perfectly and very flavorful — I even had leftovers. Service was excellent, and our server was very attentive. Overall, our experience was very enjoyable and pleasant. The only small suggestion I have is to consider music that better matches the restaurant’s theme. The prices are about right, and we’ll definitely be returning to try more dishes.
Brittany Fennell 4 months ago
Ko Thai has become a family favorite for us. Every visit feels like a treat, especially on those midweek nights when we order takeout and know we’re in for something special. The staff is always attentive and genuinely kind, which never goes unnoticed and really adds to the overall experience. The food is consistently excellent, we haven’t tried a single dish we didn’t love. There’s a great variety to choose from, and everything is flavorful and well-prepared every time. They offer a main dining room, patio seating, and even an upstairs dining space, which makes it a great spot for any occasion. They also offer catering and convenient takeout options. Highly recommend to anyone looking for a reliable and delicious spot. The drinks are great too! And for dessert, the mango sticky rice is my go-to, but their new pistachio dessert is absolutely worth trying as well—you don’t want to skip it
Suhail Sharif 5 months ago
I highly recommend Ko Thai, a recently established Thai restaurant in Fort Worth that has quickly become the city’s premier dining destination. The restaurant’s aesthetic and ambiance are visually appealing, while the service is impeccable. Notably, the culinary offerings are exceptional. As a seasoned Thai food enthusiast, I would confidently rank Ko Thai among the finest Thai restaurants in the region. The spicy Thai basil fried rice was particularly noteworthy, surpassing my previous experiences elsewhere. The red curry (panang curry) was flawlessly executed. The gyoza were also of high quality. Although the portions may be modest, they are sufficient to satisfy the palate. In conclusion, Ko Thai is a worthwhile destination for anyone residing in the DFW area or its vicinity.
Frequently asked questions
Where is ko thai restaurant located?
ko thai restaurant is at 725 W Magnolia Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76104, in Fort Worth, Texas. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is ko thai restaurant?
ko thai restaurant is listed as a thai restaurant and is also tagged on Google as asian fusion restaurant.
What are the hours of ko thai restaurant?
Published hours are Monday: 11 am–10 pm; Tuesday: 11 am–10 pm; Wednesday: 11 am–10 pm; Thursday: 11 am–10 pm; Friday: 11 am–11 pm; Saturday: 11 am–11 pm; Sunday: 11 am–10 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is ko thai restaurant open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 am–10 pm.
What is the phone number of ko thai restaurant?
You can call ko thai restaurant at (469) 978-0744.
How is ko thai restaurant rated on Google?
ko thai restaurant has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 246 reviews.
Does ko thai restaurant have a website?
Yes, the website of ko thai restaurant is kothai.co (linked on this page).
More thai restaurants in Fort Worth
All thai restaurants in Fort Worth →Sikhay Thai Lao Restaurant & Boba Tea & Pho
Thai Restaurants · Fort Worth, Texas
Boun Bistro
Thai Restaurants · Fort Worth, Texas
Bangkok House Thai Restaurant
Thai Restaurants · Fort Worth, Texas
My Thai Place
Thai Restaurants · Fort Worth, Texas
Happy Bowl
Thai Restaurants · Fort Worth, Texas
Thailicious
Thai Restaurants · Fort Worth, Texas
